BOARD OF SELECTMEN
BRIAN CONNORS, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
MARTIN CROWLEY, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
DAVID SHEEDY EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 pm MEETING OF Monday, November 18, 2013
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
OPEN FORUM
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
7:30 pm OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance
7:35 pm OPEN FORUM
7:40 pm PUBLIC HEARING
TRANSFER OF THE RESTAURANT ALL ALCOHOL
LICENSE AS FOLLOWS:
From: Heather’s Place, Inc.
Heather Burnham, Manager
To: Valllarelli Group, Inc. dba Johnny Macaroni’s Two
John Vallarelli , Manager
Premises: 1300 Plymouth Street
Premises comprising of a one story building with storage in cellar, dining room, tap room and kitchen.
7:50 pm APPOINTMENT
Daniel Pallotta, Chairman Plymouth County Commissioners and Sandra Wright, Plymouth County Commissioner: introduction and explanation of Plymouth County Commissioners.
8:00 pm PUBLIC HEARING
Follow up hearing regarding dog incident that occurred on July 21, 2013 and August 23, 2013 at 142 Chestnut Street, East Bridgewater.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the November 4, 2013 Board of Selectmen meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of Kathleen Ferranti as member of the East Bridgewater Arts Council effective immediately through June 30, 2016.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of John Ward as member of the Finance Committee effective immediately through June 30, 2015.
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request for Change of Manager of Restaurant All Alcoholic License of The Montana Group dba Johnny Macaroni’s located at 582 West Street from John E. Vallarelli, Mgr. to Christopher J. Vallarelli, Mgr.
5. Board will vote approve/disapprove a policy to prohibit smoking on any Town owned grounds.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel
Report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
Eastern States Steel Site has been an ongoing issue for over a decade. The taxes on the site have been unpaid for a number of years but the town has been reluctant to take possession of the property due to hazardous waste issues at the site. The town has currently engaged a number of lawyers, as well as representatives of the D.E.P. and O.C.P.C., to find a solution in both cleaning up the site and its ultimate taking by the town. This process, most likely, will not see fruition for several years.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
(Open 1st Sat. of Month in the months of Jan. and Feb.)
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. NEW HOLIDAY SCHEDULE FOR TRASH & RECYCLING!
Holidays Being Observed Are-New Year’s, Memorial Day, July 4th, Labor Day, Thanksgiving & Christmas
All other weeks will be regular schedule!
All Trash and Recycling Must be out by 7:00 AM!
3. Committee/Board Vacancies
Capital Improvement Committee
Agricultural Commission (1 Vacancy)
Conservation Commission (2 Vacancies)
Council on Aging (2 Alternates)
Elmwood Historic Study Committee (3 Vacancies)
Historical Commission (1 Vacancy, 1 Alternate)
Old Colony Planning Council (1 Alternate)
Patriotic Activities Committee (6 Vacancies)
Planning Board (2 Associates)
Plymouth County Cooperative Service (1 Vacancy)
Recreation Commission (4 Vacancies, 2 Alternates)
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Wednesday, November 20, 4:45 p.m. – Republican Committee
Thursday, November 21, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Tuesday, November 26, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Wednesday, November 27, 7:00 p.m. – Patriotic Activities Committee
Monday, December 2, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, December 3, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Tuesday, December 10, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Wednesday, December 11, 4:45 p.m. – EB Drug Coalition
Monday, December 16, 5:00 p.m. – Rep. Diehl Office Hours
Monday, December 16, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, December 18, 4:45 p.m. – Republican Committee
Thursday, December 19, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, November 19, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Thursday, November 21, 6:30 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group
Monday, November 25, 6:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts
Tuesday, November 26, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Monday, December 2, 7:00 p.m. – Youth Basketball
Wednesday, December 4, 7:00 p.m. – Zoning Board of Appeals
Monday, December 9, 6:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts
Tuesday, December 10, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Thursday, December 12, 6:30 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group
Monday, December 16, 7:00 p.m. – Friends of EB Trails
Tuesday, December 17, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, November 19, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, November 25, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, November 26, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, December 2, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, December 3, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, December 9, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, December 10, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, December 6, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, December 17, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, December 2, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
Monday, December 16, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, November 19, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Wednesday, November 20, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
Thursday, November 21, 6:30 p.m. – Christmas Parade Committee
Tuesday, November 26, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Tuesday, December 3, 7:00 p.m. – Lions Club
Tuesday, December 10, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, December 11, 7:00 p.m. – EB B.A.S.E.
Tuesday, December 17, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Wednesday, December 18, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
|